Privacy Policy


BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and MJ Exhibitor Club the owner and provider of this Web Site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”
means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

“Content”
means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Data”
means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site.  This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

“MJ Exhibitor Club”
means MJ Exhibitor Club, Unit 8 Stadium Business Park, Castle Road, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME10 3BG;

“Service”
means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that MJ Exhibitor Club makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

“System”
means any online communications infrastructure that MJ Exhibitor Club makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users”
means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by MJ Exhibitor Club and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Web Site”
means the website that you are currently using www.mjexhibitorclub.com and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:
name;
gender;
contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
IP address (automatically collected);
web browser type and version (automatically collected);
operating system (automatically collected);
a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

Our Use of Data

Any personal Data you submit will be retained by MJ Exhibitor Club for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to six months.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This  does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group. 

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
internal record keeping;
improvement of our products / services;
transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.
Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

Third Party Web Sites and Services

MJ Exhibitor Club may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services  do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site.  Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that MJ Exhibitor Club requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

MJ Exhibitor Club may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Controlling Access to your Data

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.
This may include the following:
use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
sharing Data with third parties.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all.

Security

Data security is of great importance to MJ Exhibitor Club and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

Changes to this Policy

MJ Exhibitor Club reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.


MJ Exhibitor Club - Unit 8 Stadium Business Park, Castle Road, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME10 3BG

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@mjexhibitorclub.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit 8 Stadium Business Park, Castle Road, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME10 3BG.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Twitter Instagram YouTube LinkedIn Facebook Google + WhatsApp Link Email icnUpArrow Right Arrow Down Arrow Left Arrow Search Check Mark Map Pin Call us now on 01892 732 157 Newsletter Shopping Bag Your Account

This website uses cookies

This website uses basic cookies to ensure you get the best experience. For further details, please read our Privacy Policy

I understand